2023 Grammy nominations: The complete list

Here is the list of nominees for the 65th Grammy Awards. The contenders were announced live at 9 a.m. PT from the Grammy Museum in Los Angeles by Recording Academy CEO Harvey Mason Jr., who was joined by artists such as Olivia Rodrigo, Machine Gun Kelly, John Legend, Jimmie Allen, Luis Fonsi, Ledisi, Smokey Robinson and “CBS Mornings” co-anchors Nate Burleson and Gayle King.

The ceremony will air live on Feb. 5 from Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles and will be broadcast on CBS while streaming on Paramount+.

Jon Batiste took home multiple awards last year, including album of the year. Wins in the “big four” categories, which were increased from eight to 10 nominees, also included the Bruno Mars-Anderson .Paak-led Silk Sonic group for record and song of the year and Olivia Rodrigo for best new artist.

Record of the Year

“Don’t Shut Me Down” — ABBA
“Easy On Me” — Adele
“BREAK MY SOUL” — Beyoncé
“Good Morning Gorgeous” — Mary J. Blige
“You And Me On The Rock” — Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius
“Woman” — Doja Cat
“Bad Habit” — Steve Lacy
“The Heart Part 5″ — Kendrick Lamar
“About Damn Time” — Lizzo
“As It Was” — Harry Styles

Album of the Year

“Voyage” — ABBA
“30″ — Adele
“Un Verano Sin Ti” — Bad Bunny
“RENAISSANCE” — Beyoncé
“Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe)” — Mary J. Blige
“In These Silent Days” — Brandi Carlile
“Music Of The Spheres” — Coldplay
“Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers” — Kendrick Lamar
“Special” — Lizzo
“Harry’s House” — Harry Styles

Song of the Year

“abcdefu” — Sara Davis, GAYLE & Dave Pittenger, songwriters (GAYLE)
“About Damn Time” — Melissa “Lizzo” Jefferson, Eric Frederic, Blake Slatkin & Theron Makiel Thomas, songwriters (Lizzo)
“All Too Well” (10 Minute Version) (The Short Film) — Liz Rose & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
“As It Was” — Tyler Johnson, Kid Harpoon & Harry Styles, songwriters (Harry Styles)
” Bad Habit” — Matthew Castellanos, Brittany Fousheé, Diana Gordon, John Carroll Kirby & Steve Lacy, songwriters (Steve Lacy)
“BREAK MY SOUL” — Beyoncé, S. Carter, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant & Christopher A. Stewart, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“Easy On Me” — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
“GOD DID” — Tarik Azzouz, E. Blackmon, Khaled Khaled, F. LeBlanc, Shawn Carter, John Stephens, Dwayne Carter, William Roberts & Nicholas Warwar, songwriters (DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend &Fridayy)
“The Heart Part 5″ — Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Kendrick Lamar & Matt Schaeffer, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
“Just Like That” — Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt)

New Artist

Anitta
Omar Apollo
DOMi & JD Beck
Muni Long
Samara Joy
Latto
Måneskin
Tobe Nwigwe
Molly Tuttle
Wet Leg

Pop Solo Performance

“Easy On Me” — Adele
“Moscow Mule” — Bad Bunny
“Woman” — Doja Cat
“Bad Habit” — Steve Lacy
“About Damn Time” — Lizzo
“As It Was” — Harry Styles

Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Don’t Shut Me Down” — ABBA
“Bam Bam” — Camila Cabello Featuring Ed Sheeran
“My Universe” — Coldplay & BTS
“I Like You (A Happier Song)” — Post Malone & Doja Cat
“Unholy” — Sam Smith & Kim Petras

Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“Higher” — Michael Bublé
“When Christmas Comes Around…” — Kelly Clarkson
“I Dream Of Christmas (Extended)” — Norah Jones
“Evergreen” — Pentatonix
“Thank You” — Diana Ros

Pop Vocal Album

“Voyage” — ABBA
“30″ — Adele
“Music Of The Spheres” — Coldplay
“Special” — Lizzo
“Harry’s House” — Harry Styles

Dance/Electronic Recording

“BREAK MY SOUL” — Beyoncé
“Rosewood” — Bonobo
“Don’t Forget My Love” — Diplo & Miguel
“I’m Good (Blue)” — David Guetta & Bebe Rexha
“Intimidated” — KAYTRANADA Featuring H.E.R.
“On My Knees” — RÜFÜS DU SOL

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

“Renaissance” — Beyoncé
“Fragments” — Bonobo
“Diplo” — Diplo
“The Last Goodbye” — ODESZA
“Surrender” — RÜFÜS DU SOL

Contemporary Instrumental Album

“Between Dreaming And Joy” — Jeff Coffin
“Not Tight” — DOMi & JD Beck
“Blooz” — Grant Geissman
“Jacob’s Ladder” — Brad Mehldau
“Empire Central” — Snarky Puppy

Rock Performance

“So Happy It Hurts” — Bryan Adams
“Old Man” — Beck
“Wild Child” — The Black Keys
“Broken Horses” — Brandi Carlile
“Crawl!” — Idles
“Patient Number 9″ — Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck
“Holiday” — Turnstile

“Call Me Little Sunshine” — Ghost
“We’ll Be Back” — Megadeth
“Kill Or Be Killed” — Muse
“Degradation Rules” — Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Tony Iommi
“Blackout” — Turnstile

Rock Album

“Dropout Boogie” — The Black Keys
“The Boy Named If” — Elvis Costello & The Imposters
“Crawler” — Idles
“Mainstream Sellout” — Machine Gun Kelly
“Patient Number 9″ — Ozzy Osbourne
“Lucifer On The Sofa” — Spoon

Rock Song

“Black Summer” — Flea, John Frusciante, Anthony Kiedis & Chad Smith, songwriters (Red Hot Chili Peppers)
“Blackout” — Brady Ebert, Daniel Fang, Franz Lyons, Pat McCrory & Brendan Yates, songwriters (Turnstile)
“Broken Horses” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“Harmonia’s Dream” — Robbie Bennett & Adam Granduciel, songwriters (The War On Drugs)
“Patient Number 9″ — John Osbourne, Chad Smith, Ali Tamposi, Robert Trujillo & Andrew Wotman, songwriters (Ozzy Osbourne featuring Jeff Beck)

Alternative Music Performance

“There’d Better Be A Mirrorball” — Arctic Monkeys
“Certainty” — Big Thief
“King” — Florence + The Machine
“Chaise Longue” — Wet Leg
“Spitting Off The Edge Of The World” — Yeah Yeah Yeahs Featuring Perfume Genius

Alternative Music Album

“WE” — Arcade Fire
“Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You” — Big Thief
“Fossora” — Björk
“Wet Leg” — Wet Leg
“Cool It Down” — Yeah Yeah Yeahs

R&B Performance

“VIRGO’S GROOVE” — Beyoncé
“Here With Me” — Mary J. Blige Featuring Anderson .Paak
“Hrs & Hrs” — Muni Long
“Over” — Lucky Daye
“Hurt Me So Good” — Jazmine Sullivan

Traditional R&B Performance

“Do 4 Love” — Snoh Aalegra
“Keeps On Fallin’” — Babyface Featuring Ella Mai
“PLASTIC OFF THE SOFA” — Beyoncé
“‘Round Midnight” — Adam Blackstone Featuring Jazmine Sullivan
“Good Morning Gorgeous” — Mary J. Blige

Progressive R&B Album

“New Light” — Eric Bellinger
“Something to Say” — Cory Henry
“Mood Valiant” — Hiatus Kaiyote
“Table for Two” — Lucky Daye
“Dinner Party: Dessert” — Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington
“Studying Abroad: Extended Stay” — Masego

R&B Song

“CUFF IT” — Denisia “Blu June” Andrews, Beyoncé, Mary Christine Brockert, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant, Morten Ristorp, Nile Rodgers & Raphael Saadiq, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“Good Morning Gorgeous” — Mary J. Blige, David Brown, Dernst Emile II, Gabriella Wilson & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (Mary J. Blige)
“Hrs & Hrs” — Hamadi Aaabi, Dylan Graham, Priscilla Renea, Thaddis “Kuk” Harrell, Brandon John-Baptiste, Isaac Wriston & Justin Nathaniel Zim, songwriters (Muni Long)
“Hurt Me So Good” — Akeel Henry, Michael Holmes, Luca Mauti, Jazmine Sullivan & Elliott Trent, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
“Please Don’t Walk Away” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)

Progressive R&B Album

“Operation Funk” — Cory Henry
“Gemini Rights” — Steve Lacy
“Drones” — Terrace Martin
“Starfruit” — Moonchild
“Red Balloon” — Tank And The Bangas

R&B Album

“Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe)” — Mary J. Blige
“Breezy (Deluxe)” — Chris Brown
“Black Radio III” — Robert Glasper
“Candydrip” — Lucky Daye
“Watch The Sun” — PJ Morton

Rap Performance

“GOD DID” — DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy
“Vegas” — Doja Cat
“pushin P” — Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug
“F.N.F. (Let’s Go)” — Hitkidd & GloRilla
“The Heart Part 5″ — Kendrick Lamar

Melodic Rap Performance

“BEAUTIFUL” — DJ Khaled Featuring Future & SZA
“WAIT FOR U” — Future Featuring Drake & Tems
“First Class” — Jack Harlow
“Die Hard” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Blxst & Amanda Reifer
“Big Energy (Live)” — Latto

Rap Album

“GOD DID” — DJ Khaled
“I Never Liked You” — Future
“Come Home The Kids Miss You” — Jack Harlow
“Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers” — Kendrick Lamar
“It’s Almost Dry” — Pusha T

Rap Song

“Churchill Downs” — Ace G, BEDRM, Matthew Samuels, Tahrence Brown, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Jack Harlow & Jose Velazquez, songwriters (Jack Harlow featuring Drake)
“GOD DID” — Tarik Azzouz, E. Blackmon, Khaled Khaled, F. LeBlanc, Shawn Carter, John Stephens, Dwayne Carter, William Roberts & Nicholas Warwar, songwriters (DJ Khaled featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy)
“The Heart Part 5″ — Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Kendrick Lamar & Matt Schaeffer, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
“pushin P” — Lucas Depante, Nayvadius Wilburn, Sergio Kitchens, Wesley Tyler Glass & Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters (Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug)
“WAIT FOR U” — Tejiri Akpoghene, Floyd E. Bentley III, Jacob Canady, Isaac De Boni, Aubrey Graham, Israel Ayomide Fowobaje, Nayvadius Wilburn, Michael Mule, Oluwatoroti Oke & Temilade Openiyi, songwriters (Future Featuring Drake & Tems)

Country Solo Performance

“Heartfirst” — Kelsea Ballerini
“Something In The Orange” — Zach Bryan
“In His Arms” — Miranda Lambert
“Circles Around This Town” — Maren Morris
“Live Forever” — Willie Nelson

Country Duo/Group Performance

“Wishful Drinking” — Ingrid Andress & Sam Hunt
“Midnight Rider’s Prayer” — Brothers Osborne
“Outrunnin’ Your Memory” — Luke Combs & Miranda Lambert
“Does He Love You – Revisited” — Reba McEntire & Dolly Parton
“Never Wanted To Be That Girl” — Carly Pearce & Ashley McBryde
“Going Where The Lonely Go” — Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

Country Album

“Growin’ Up” — Luke Combs
“Palomino” — Miranda Lambert
“Ashley McBryde Presents: Lindeville” — Ashley McBryde
“Humble Quest” — Maren Morris
“A Beautiful Time” — Willie Nelson

Country Song

“Circles Around This Town” — Ryan Hurd, Julia Michaels, Maren Morris & Jimmy Robbins, songwriters (Maren Morris)
“Doin’ This” — Luke Combs, Drew Parker & Robert Williford, songwriters (Luke Combs)
” I Bet You Think About Me (Taylor’s Version) (From The Vault)” — Lori McKenna & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
“If I Was A Cowboy” — Jesse Frasure & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“I’ll Love You Till The Day I Die” — Rodney Crowell & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Willie Nelson)
“‘Til You Can’t” — Matt Rogers & Ben Stennis, songwriters (Cody Johnson)

Best New Age, Ambient or Chant Album

“Positano Songs” — Will Ackerman
“Joy” — Paul Avgerinos
“Mantra Americana” — Madi Das & Dave Stringer With Bhakti Without Borders
“The Passenger” — Cheryl B. Engelhardt
“Mystic Mirror” — White Sun

Improvised Jazz Solo

“Rounds (Live)” — Ambrose Akinmusire, soloist; Track from: New Standards Vol. 1 (Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton & Matthew Stevens)
“Keep Holding On” — Gerald Albright, soloist
“Falling” — Melissa Aldana, soloist; Track from: 12 Stars
“Call Of The Drum” — Marcus Baylor, soloist
“Cherokee/Koko” — John Beasley, soloist; Track from: Bird Lives (John Beasley, Magnus Lindgren & SWR Big Band)
“Endangered Species” — Wayne Shorter & Leo Genovese, soloist; Track from: Live At The Detroit Jazz Festival (Wayne Shorter, Terri Lyne Carrington, Leo Genovese & esperanza spalding

Jazz Vocal Album

“The Evening : Live At APPARATUS” — The Baylor Project
“Linger Awhile” — Samara Joy
“Fade To Black” — Carmen Lundy
“Fifty” — The Manhattan Transfer With The WDR Funkhausorchester
“Ghost Song” — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Jazz Instrumental Album

“New Standards Vol. 1″ — Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton & Matthew Stevens
“Live In Italy” — Peter Erskine Trio
“LongGone” — Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau, Christian McBride & Brian Blade
“Live At The Detroit Jazz Festival” — Wayne Shorter, Terri Lyne Carrington, Leo Genovese & esperanza spalding
“Parallel Motion” — Yellowjackets

Large Jazz Ensemble Album

“Bird Lives” — John Beasley, Magnus Lindgren & SWR Big Band
“Remembering Bob Freedman” — Ron Carter & The Jazzaar Festival Big Band Directed by Christian Jacob
“Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra” — Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson, Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra
“Center Stage” — Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber & WDR Big Band Conducted By Michael Abene
“Architecture Of Storms” — Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows

Latin Jazz Album

“Fandango At The Wall In New York” — Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring The Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective
“Crisálida” — Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers
“If You Will” — Flora Purim
“Rhythm & Soul” — Arturo Sandoval
“Música De Las Américas” — Miguel Zenón

Gospel Performance/Song

“Positive” — Erica Campbell; Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell & Juan Winans, songwriters
“When I Pray” — DOE; Dominique Jones & Dewitt Jones, songwriters
“Kingdom” — Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Jonathan Jay, Chandler Moore & Jacob Poole, songwriters
“The Better Benediction” — PJ Morton Featuring Zacardi Cortez, Gene Moore, Samoht, Tim Rogers & Darrel Walls; PJ Morton, songwriter
“Get Up” — Tye Tribbett; Brandon Jones, Christopher Michael Stevens, Thaddaeus Tribbett & Tye Tribbett, songwriters

Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“God Really Loves Us (Radio Version)” — Crowder Featuring Dante Bowe and Maverick City Music; Dante Bowe, David Crowder, Ben Glover & Jeff Sojka, songwriters
“So Good” — DOE; Chuck Butler, Dominique Jones & Ethan Hulse, songwriters
“For God Is With Us” — for KING & COUNTRY & Hillary Scott; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone & Luke Smallbone, songwriters
“Fear Is Not My Future” — Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Nicole Hannel, Jonathan Jay, Brandon Lake & Hannah Shackelford, songwriters
“Holy Forever” — Chris Tomlin; Jason Ingram, Brian Johnson, Jenn Johnson, Chris Tomlin & Phil Wickham, songwriters
“Hymn Of Heaven (Radio Version)” — Phil Wickham; Chris Davenport, Bill Johnson, Brian Johnson & Phil Wickham, songwriters

Gospel Album

“Die To Live” — Maranda Curtis
“Breakthrough: The Exodus (Live)” — Ricky Dillard
“Clarity” — DOE
“Kingdom Book One Deluxe” — Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin
“All Things New” — Tye Tribbett

Contemporary Christian Music Album

“Lion” — Elevation Worship
“Breathe” — Maverick City Music
“Life After Death” — TobyMac
“Always” — Chris Tomlin
“My Jesus” — Anne Wilson

Roots Gospel Album

“Let’s Just Praise The Lord” — Gaither Vocal Band
“Confessio – Irish American Roots” — Keith & Kristyn Getty
“The Willie Nelson Family” — Willie Nelson
“2:22″ — Karen Peck & New River
“The Urban Hymnal” — Tennessee State University Marching Band

Latin Pop Album

“AGUILERA” — Christina Aguilera
“Pasieros” — Rubén Blades & Boca Livre
“De Adentro Pa Afuera” — Camilo
“VIAJANTE” — Fonseca
“Dharma +” — Sebastián Yatra

Música Urbana Album

“TRAP CAKE, VOL. 2″ — Rauw Alejandro
“Un Verano Sin Ti” — Bad Bunny
“LEGENDADDY” — Daddy Yankee
“La 167″ — Farruko
“The Love & Sex Tape” — Maluma

Latin Rock or Alternative Album

“El Alimento” — Cimafunk
“Tinta y Tiempo” — Jorge Drexler
“1940 Carmen” — Mon Laferte
“Alegoría” — Gaby Moreno
Los Años Salvajes” — Fito Paez
“MOTOMAMI” — Rosalía

Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano)

“Abeja Reina” — Chiquis
“Un Canto por México – El Musical” — Natalia Lafourcade
“La Reunión (Deluxe)” — Los Tigres Del Norte
“EP #1 Forajido” — Christian Nodal
“Qué Ganas de Verte (Deluxe)” — Marco Antonio Solís

Tropical Latin Album

“Pa’lla Voy” — Marc Anthony
” Quiero Verte Feliz” — a Santa Cecilia
“Lado A Lado B” — Víctor Manuelle
“Legendario” — Tito Nieves
” Imágenes Latinas” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra
“Cumbiana II” — Carlos Vives

American Roots Performance

“Someday It’ll All Make Sense (Bluegrass Version)” — Bill Anderson Featuring Dolly Parton
“Life According To Raechel” — Madison Cunningham
“Oh Betty” — Fantastic Negrito
“Stompin’ Ground” — Aaron Neville With The Dirty Dozen Brass Band
“Prodigal Daughter” — Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell

American Roots Song

“Bright Star” — Anaïs Mitchell, songwriter (Anaïs Mitchell)
“Forever” — Sheryl Crow & Jeff Trott, songwriters (Sheryl Crow)
“High And Lonesome” — T Bone Burnett & Robert Plant, songwriters (Robert Plant & Alison Krauss)
“Just Like That” — Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt)
“Prodigal Daughter” — Tim O’Brien & Aoife O’Donovan, songwriters (Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell)
“You And Me On The Rock” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius)

Americana Album

“In These Silent Days” — Brandi Carlile
“Things Happen That Way” — Dr. John
“Good To Be…” — Keb’ Mo’
“Raise The Roof” — Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
“Just Like That…” — Bonnie Raitt

Americana Performance

“Silver Moon [A Tribute To Michael Nesmith]” — Eric Alexandrakis
“There You Go Again” — Asleep At The Wheel Featuring Lyle Lovett
“The Message” — Blind Boys Of Alabama Featuring Black Violin
“You And Me On The Rock” — Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius
“Made Up Mind” — Bonnie Raitt

Bluegrass Album

“Toward The Fray” — The Infamous Stringdusters
“Almost Proud” — The Del McCoury Band
“Calling You From My Mountain” — Peter Rowan
“Crooked Tree” — Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway
“Get Yourself Outside” — Yonder Mountain String Band

Traditional Blues Album

“Heavy Load Blues” — Gov’t Mule
“The Blues Don’t Lie” — Buddy Guy
“Get On Board” — Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder
“The Sun Is Shining Down” — John Mayall
“Mississippi Son” — Charlie Musselwhite

Contemporary Blues Album

“Done Come Too Far” — Shemekia Copeland
“Crown” — Eric Gales
“Bloodline Maintenance” — Ben Harper
“Set Sail” — North Mississippi Allstars
“Brother Johnny” — Edgar Winter

Folk Album

“Spellbound” — Judy Collins
“Revealer” — Madison Cunningham
“The Light At The End Of The Line” — Janis Ian
“Age Of Apathy” — Aoife O’Donovan
“Hell On Church Street” — Punch Brothers

Regional Roots Music Album

“Full Circle” — Sean Ardoin And Kreole Rock And Soul Featuring LSU Golden Band From Tigerland
“Natalie Noelani” — Natalie Ai Kamauu
“Halau Hula Keali’i O Nalani – Live At The Getty Center” — Halau Hula Keali’i O Nalani
“Lucky Man” — Nathan & The Zydeco Cha Chas
“Live At The 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival” — Ranky Tanky

Reggae Album

“The Kalling” — Kabaka Pyramid
“Gifted” — Koffee
“Scorcha” — Sean Paul
“Third Time’s The Charm” — Protoje
“Com Fly Wid Mi” — Shaggy

Global Music Performance

“Udhero Na” — Arooj Aftab & Anoushka Shankar
“Gimme Love” — Matt B & Eddy Kenzo
“Last Last” — Burna Boy
“Neva Bow Down” — Rocky Dawuni Featuring Blvk H3ro
“Bayethe” — Wouter Kellerman, Zakes Bantwini & Nomcebo Zikode

Global Music Album

“Shuruaat” — Berklee Indian Ensemble
“Love, Damini” — Burna Boy
“Queen Of Sheba” — Angélique Kidjo & Ibrahim Maalouf
“Between Us… (Live)” — Anoushka Shankar, Metropole Orkest & Jules Buckley Featuring Manu Delago
“Sakura” — Masa Takumi

Children’s Music Album

“Into The Little Blue House” — Wendy And DB
“Los Fabulosos” — Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band
“The Movement” — Alphabet Rockers
“Ready Set Go!” — Divinity Roxx
“Space Cadet” — Justin Roberts

Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording

“Act Like You Got Some Sense” — Jamie Foxx
“All About Me!: My Remarkable Life In Show Business by Mel Brooks” — Mel Brooks
“Aristotle And Dante Dive Into The Waters Of The World” — Lin-Manuel Miranda
“Finding Me” — Viola Davis
“Music Is History” — Questlove

Spoken Word Poetry Album

“Black Men Are Precious” — Ethelbert Miller
“Call Us What We Carry: Poems” — Amanda Gorman
“Hiding In Plain View” — Malcolm-Jamal Warner
“The Poet Who Sat By The Door” — J. Ivy
“You Will Be Someone’s Ancestor. Act Accordingly.” — Amir Sulaiman

Comedy Album

“The Closer” — Dave Chappelle
“Comedy Monster” — Jim Gaffigan
“A Little Brains, A Little Talent” — Randy Rainbow
“Sorry” — Louis CK
“We All Scream” — Patton Oswalt

Musical Theater Album

“Caroline, Or Change” — John Cariani, Sharon D Clarke, Caissie Levy & Samantha Williams, principal vocalists; Van Dean, Nigel Lilley, Lawrence Manchester, Elliot Scheiner & Jeanine Tesori, producers; Jeanine Tesori, composer; Tony Kushner, lyricist (New Broadway Cast)
“Into The Woods (2022 Broadway Cast Recording)” — Sara Bareilles, Brian d’Arcy James, Patina Miller & Phillipa Soo, principal vocalists; Rob Berman & Sean Patrick Flahaven, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer & lyricist) (2022 Broadway Cast)
“MJ The Musical” — Myles Frost & Tavon Olds-Sample, principal vocalists; David Holcenberg, Derik Lee & Jason Michael Webb, producers (Original Broadway Cast)
“Mr. Saturday Night” — Shoshana Bean, Billy Crystal, Randy Graff & David Paymer, principal vocalists; Jason Robert Brown, Sean Patrick Flahaven & Jeffrey Lesser, producers; Jason Robert Brown, composer; Amanda Green, lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
“Six: Live On Opening Night” — Joe Beighton, Tom Curran, Sam Featherstone, Paul Gatehouse, Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss, producers; Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)
” A Strange Loop” — Jaquel Spivey, principal vocalist; Michael Croiter, Michael R. Jackson, Charlie Rosen & Rona Siddiqui, producers; Michael R. Jackson, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

“ELVIS” — (Various Artists)
“Encanto” — (Various Artists)
“Stranger Things: Soundtrack from the Netflix Series, Season 4 (Vol 2)” — (Various Artists)
“Top Gun: Maverick” — Harold Faltermeyer, Lady Gaga, Hans Zimmer & Lorne Balfe
“West Side Story”” — (Various Artists)

“The Batman” — Michael Giacchino, composer
“Encanto” — Germaine Franco, composer
“No Time To Die” — Hans Zimmer, composer
“The Power Of The Dog” — Jonny Greenwood, composer
“Succession: Season 3″ — Nicholas Britell, composer

“Aliens: Fireteam Elite” — Austin Wintory, composer
“Assassin’s Creed Valhalla: Dawn Of Ragnarok” — Stephanie Economou, composer
“Call Of Duty®: Vanguard” — Bear McCreary, composer
“Marvel’s Guardians Of The Galaxy” — Richard Jacques, composer
“Old World” — Christopher Tin, composer

“Be Alive” [From “King Richard”] — Beyoncé & Darius Scott Dixson, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“Carolina” [From “Where The Crawdads Sing”] — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
“Hold My Hand” [From “Top Gun: Maverick”] — Bloodpop® & Stefani Germanotta, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
“Keep Rising (The Woman King)” [From “The Woman King”] — Angelique Kidjo, Jeremy Lutito & Jessy Wilson, songwriters (Jessy Wilson Featuring Angelique Kidjo)
“Nobody Like U” [From “Turning Red”] — Billie Eilish & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (4*Town, Jordan Fisher, Finneas O’Connell, Josh Levi, Topher Ngo, Grayson Villanueva)
“We Don’t Talk About Bruno” [From “Encanto”] — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Carolina Gaitán – La Gaita, Mauro Castillo, Adassa, Rhenzy Feliz, Diane Guerrero, Stephanie Beatriz & “Encanto” Cast)

Instrumental Composition

“African Tales” — Paquito D’Rivera, composer (Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar)
“El País Invisible” — Miguel Zenón, composer (Miguel Zenón, José Antonio Zayas Cabán, Ryan Smith & Casey Rafn)
“Fronteras (Borders) Suite: Al-Musafir Blues” — Danilo Pérez, composer (Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers)
” Refuge” — Geoffrey Keezer, composer (Geoffrey Keezer)
“Snapshots” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar)

Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“As Days Go By” (an arrangement of “The Family Matters” theme song)” — Armand Hutton, arranger (Armand Hutton Featuring Terrell Hunt & Just 6)
“How Deep Is Your Love” — Matt Cusson, arranger (Kings Return)
“Main Titles (Doctor Strange In The Multiverse Of Madness)” — Danny Elfman, arranger (Danny Elfman)
“Minnesota, WI” — Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf)
“Scrapple From The Apple” — John Beasley, arranger (Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley & The SWR Big Band Featuring Martin Aeur)

Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“Let It Happen” — Louis Cole, arranger (Louis Cole)
“Never Gonna Be Alone” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Lizzy McAlpine & John Mayer)
“Optimistic Voices / No Love Dying” — Cécile McLorin Salvant, arranger (Cécile McLorin Salvant)
“Songbird (Orchestral Version)” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Christine McVie)
“2 + 2 = 5 (Arr. Nathan Schram)” — Nathan Schram & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens & Attacca Quartet)

Recording Package

“Beginningless Beginning” — Chun-Tien Hsia & Qing-Yang Xiao, art directors (Tamsui-Kavalan Chinese Orchestra)
“Divers” — William Stichter, art director (Soporus)
“Everything Was Beautiful” — Mark Farrow, art director (Spiritualized)
“Telos” — Ming Liu, art director (Fann)
“Voyeurist” — Tnsn Dvsn, art director (Underoath)

Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

“Artists Inspired By Music: Interscope Reimagined” — Josh Abraham, Steve Berman, Jimmy Iovine, John Janick & Jason Sangerman, art directors (VariousArtists)
“Big Mess” — Berit Gwendolyn Gilma, art director (Danny Elfman)
“Black Pumas (Collector’s Edition Box Set)” — Jenna Krackenberger, Anna McCaleb & Preacher, art directors (Black Pumas)
“Book” — Paul Sahre, art director (They Might Be Giants)
“In And Out Of The Garden: Madison Square Garden ’81 ’82 ’83″ — Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Dave Van Patten, art directors (The Grateful Dead)

Album Notes

“The American Clavé Recordings” — Fernando González, album notes writer (Astor Piazzolla)
“Andy Irvine & Paul Brady” — Gareth Murphy, album notes writer (Andy Irvine & Paul Brady)
“Harry Partch, 1942″ — John Schneider, album notes writer (Harry Partch)
“Life’s Work: A Retrospective” — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Doc Watson)
“Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition)” — Bob Mehr, album notes writer (Wilco)

Historical Album

“Against The Odds: 1974-1982″ — Tommy Manzi, Steve Rosenthal & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer; Tom Camuso, restoration engineer (Blondie)
“The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased 1981 Studio Sessions” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner, mastering engineer (Glenn Gould)
“Life’s Work: A Retrospective” — Scott Billington, Ted Olson & Mason Williams, compilation producers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Doc Watson)
“To Whom It May Concern…” — Jonathan Sklute, compilation producer; Kevin Marques Moo, mastering engineer (Freestyle Fellowship)
“Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition)” — Cheryl Pawelski & Jeff Tweedy, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Wilco)

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

Amy Allen
Nija Charles
Tobias Jesso Jr.
The-Dream
Laura Veltz

Engineered Album, Non-Classical

“Adolescence” — George Nicholas & Ryan Schwabe, engineers; Ryan Schwabe, mastering engineer (Baynk)
“Black Radio III” — Daniel Farris, Tiffany Gouché, Keith Lewis, Musiq Soulchild, Reginald Nicholas, Q-Tip, Amir Sulaiman, Michael Law Thomas & Jon Zacks, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Robert Glasper)
“Chloë and the Next 20th Century” — Dave Cerminara & Jonathan Wilson, engineers; Adam Ayan, mastering engineer (Father John Misty)
“Harry’s House” — Jeremy Hatcher, Oli Jacobs, Nick Lobel, Mark “Spike” Stent & Sammy Witte, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Harry Styles)
“Wet Leg” — Jon McMullen, Joshua Mobaraki, Alan Moulder & Alexis Smith, engineers; Matt Colton, mastering engineer (Wet Leg)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
Boi-1da
Dahi
Dernst “D’mile” Emile II

Remixed Recording

“About Damn Time (Purple Disco Machine Remix)”” — Purple Disco Machine, remixer (Lizzo)
“BREAK MY SOUL (Terry Hunter Remix)”” — Terry Hunter, remixer (Beyoncé)
“Easy Lover (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (Ellie Goulding)
“Slow Song (Paul Woolford Remix)” — Paul Woolford, remixer (The Knocks & Dragonette)
“Too Late Now (Soulwax Remix)” — Soulwax, remixers (Wet Leg)

Immersive Audio Album

“AGUILERA” — Jaycen Joshua, immersive mix engineer; Jaycen Joshua, immersive mastering engineer (Christina Aguilera)
“Divine Tides” — Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineer; Stewart Copeland, Ricky Kej & Herbert Waltl, immersive producers (Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej)
“Memories…Do Not Open” — Mike Piacentini, immersive mix engineer; Mike Piacentini, immersive mastering engineer; Adam Alpert, Alex Pall, Jordan Stilwell & Andrew Taggart, immersive producers (The Chainsmokers)
“Picturing The Invisible – Focus 1″ — Jim Anderson, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg & Ulrike Schwarz, immersive mastering engineers; Jane Ira Bloom & Ulrike Schwarz, immersive producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
“Tuvayhun — Beatitudes For A Wounded World” — Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)

Engineered Album, Classical

“Bates: Philharmonia Fantastique – The Making Of The Orchestra” — Shawn Murphy, Charlie Post & Gary Rydstrom, engineers; Michael Romanowski, mastering engineer (Edwin Outwater & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
“Beethoven: Symphony No. 6; Stucky: Silent Spring” — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
“Perspectives” — Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone & Dan Nichols, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Third Coast Percussion)
“Tuvayhun – Beatitudes For A Wounded World” — Morten Lindberg, engineer; Morten Lindberg, mastering engineer (Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)
“Williams: Violin Concerto No. 2 & Selected Film Themes” — Bernhard Güttler, Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Christoph Stickel, mastering engineer (Anne-Sophie Mutter, John Williams & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical

Jonathan Allen
Christoph Franke
James Ginsburg
Elaine Martone
Judith Sherman

Orchestral Performance

“Adams, John Luther: Sila – The Breath Of The World” — Doug Perkins, conductor (Musicians Of The University Of Michigan Department Of Chamber Music & University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble)
“Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9″ — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
“Eastman: Stay On It” — Christopher Rountree, conductor (Wild Up)
“John Williams – The Berlin Concert” — John Williams, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
“Works By Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman” — Michael Repper, conductor (New York Youth Symphony)

Opera Recording

“Aucoin: Eurydice” — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Barry Banks, Nathan Berg, Joshua Hopkins, Erin Morley & Jakub Józef Orliński; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
“Blanchard: Fire Shut Up In My Bones” — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Angel Blue, Will Liverman, Latonia Moore & Walter Russell III; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
“Davis: X – The Life And Times Of Malcolm X” — Gil Rose, conductor; Ronnita Miller, Whitney Morrison, Victor Robertson & Davóne Tines; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)

Choral Performance

“Bach: St. John Passion” — John Eliot Gardiner, conductor (English Baroque Soloists; Monteverdi Choir)
“Born” — Donald Nally, conductor (Dominic German, Maren Montalbano, Rebecca Myers & James Reese; The Crossing)
“Verdi: Requiem – The Met Remembers 9/11″ — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Donald Palumbo, chorus master (Michelle DeYoung, Eric Owens, Ailyn Pérez & Matthew Polenzani; The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Volume 2 – The Middle Quartets” — Dover Quartet
“Musical Remembrances” — Neave Trio
“Perspectives” — Third Coast Percussion
“Shaw: Evergreen” — Attacca Quartet
“What Is American” — PUBLIQuartet

Classical Instrumental Solo

“Abels: Isolation Variation” — Hilary Hahn
“Bach: The Art Of Life” — Daniil Trifonov
“Beethoven: Diabelli Variations” — Mitsuko Uchida
“Letters For The Future” — Time For Three; Xian Zhang, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
“A Night In Upper Town – The Music Of Zoran Krajacic” — Mak Grgić

Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Eden” — Joyce DiDonato, soloist; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
“How Do I Find You” — Sasha Cooke, soloist; Kirill Kuzmin, pianist
“Okpebholo: Lord, How Come Me Here?” — Will Liverman, soloist; Paul Sánchez, pianist (J’Nai Bridges & Caen Thomason-Redus)
“Stranger – Works For Tenor By Nico Muhly” — Nicholas Phan, soloist (Eric Jacobson; Brooklyn Rider & The Knights; Reginald Mobley)
“Voice Of Nature – The Anthropocene” — Renée Fleming, soloist; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist

Best Classical Compendium

“An Adoption Story” — Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley; Jeff Fair, Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley, producers
“Aspire” — JP Jofre & Seunghee Lee; Enrico Fagone, conductor; Jonathan Allen, producer
“A Concert For Ukraine” — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; David Frost, producer
“The Lost Birds” — Voces8; Barnaby Smith & Christopher Tin, conductors; Sean Patrick Flahaven & Christopher Tin, producers

Contemporary Classical Composition

“Akiho: Ligneous Suite” — Andy Akiho, composer (Ian Rosenbaum & Dover Quartet)
“Bermel: Intonations” — Derek Bermel, composer (Jack Quartet)
“Gubaidulina: The Wrath Of God” — Sofia Gubaidulina, composer (Andris Nelsons & Gewandhausorchester)
“Puts: Contact” — Kevin Puts, composer (Xian Zhang, Time for Three & The Philadelphia Orchestra)
“Simon: Requiem For The Enslaved” — Carlos Simon, composer (Carlos Simon, MK Zulu, Marco Pavé & Hub New Music)

Music Video

“Easy On Me” — Adele; Xavier Dolan, video director; Xavier Dolan & Nancy Grant, video producers
“Yet To Come” — BTS; Yong Seok Choi, video director; Tiffany Suh, video producer
“Woman” — Doja Cat; Child., video director; Missy Galanida, Sam Houston, Michelle Larkin & Isaac Rice, video producers
“The Heart Part 5″ — Kendrick Lamar; Dave Free & Kendrick Lamar, video directors; Jason Baum & Jamie Rabineau, video producers
“As It Was” — Harry Styles; Tanu Muino, video director; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Fred Bonham Carter & Alexa Haywood, video producers
“All Too Well: The Short Film” — Taylor Swift; Taylor Swift, video director; Saul Germaine, video producer

Music Film

“Adele One Night Only” — Adele; Paul Dugdale, video director; Raj Kapoor & Ben Winston, video producers
“Our World” — Justin Bieber; Michael D. Ratner, video director; Kfir Goldberg, Andy Mininger & Scott Ratner, video producers
“Billie Eilish Live At The O2″ — Billie Eilish; Sam Wrench, video director; Michelle An, Tom Colbourne, Chelsea Dodson & Billie Eilish, video producers
“Motomami (Rosalía Tiktok Live Performance)” — Rosalía; Ferrán Echegaray, Rosalía Vila Tobella & Stillz, video directors
“Jazz Fest: A New Orleans Story” — (Various Artists); Frank Marshall & Ryan Suffern, video directors; Frank Marshall, Sean Stuart & Ryan Suffern, video producers
“A Band A Brotherhood A Barn” — Neil Young & Crazy Horse; Dhlovelife, video director; Gary Ward, video producer

https://www.latimes.com/entertainment-arts/music/story/2022-11-15/2023-grammy-nominations-complete-list 2023 Grammy nominations: The complete list

Sarah Ridley

USTimesPost.com is an automatic aggregator of the all world’s media. In each content, the hyperlink to the primary source is specified. All trademarks belong to their rightful owners, all materials to their authors. If you are the owner of the content and do not want us to publish your materials, please contact us by email – admin@ustimespost.com. The content will be deleted within 24 hours.

Related Articles

Back to top button