Prep football: City and Southern Section playoff schedule

FOOTBALL

CITY

OPEN DEPARTMENT

Quarterfinals, Thursday 7:30pm unless otherwise noted

#8 Eagle Rock (9-1) at #1 San Pedro (10-0), 7 p.m

#5 Franklin (10-0) at #4 Garfield (8-2)

#6 Los Angeles Roosevelt (9-1) at #3 Wilmington Banning (5-5)

No. 7 Birmingham (6-4) and No. 2 Venice (8-2), 7 p.m

FIRST LEAGUE

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 7:30 p.m

#8 South Gate (7-4) at #1 Granada Hills (8-2)

#13 Fairfax (5-6) to #5 Cleveland (7-4)

#6 Dymally (9-2) at #3 Palisades (8-3)

No. 10 Narbonne (5-6) vs. No. 2 Carson (6-5) at Los Angeles Harbor College

DEPARTMENT II

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 7:30 p.m

#16 Taft (5-6) at #8 Granada Hills Kennedy (6-5)

#5 North Hollywood (8-3) on #4 Marquez (7-2-1)

#6 King/Drew (9-2) on #3 Panorama (10-1)

#10 Santee (6-5) at #2 Bell (4-7)

DEPARTMENT III

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 7:30 p.m

#8 Fremont (4-5) to #1 Chatsworth (3-8)

#5 Los Angeles Wilson (5-5) on #4 Los Angeles Jordan (8-3)

#6 Amber (9-2) at #3 Manual Arts (6-4), 2 p.m

#10 Verdugo Hills (3-7) at #2 Crenshaw (3-7)

NOTES: Semifinals, November 18th. Championships, 25.-26. November.

8 MAN

Semifinals, Thursday 7:30pm unless otherwise noted

#4 Sotomayor (4-5) at #1 Fulton (8-1)

No. 3 Animo Robinson (5-3) at No. 2 North Valley Military Institute (5-5), 2 p.m

NOTES: Championship 19 November 6pm Birmingham.

SOUTHERN SECTION

DEPARTMENT 1

Quarterfinals, Friday 7pm unless otherwise noted

#9 JSerra (6-5) vs. #1 Mater Dei (10-0) at Santa Ana Stadium

#5 Long Beach Poly (10-0) vs. #4 Los Alamitos (8-2) at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7:30 p.m

#6 Mission Viejo (9-1) at #3 Corona Centennial (9-1)

#10 Orange Lutherans (7-4) at #2 St. John Bosco (9-1)

DEPARTMENT 2

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m

#8 Sierra Canyon (7-4) at #1 Serra (7-4)

#4 Bishop Amat (8-3) at #5 Oak Hills (11-0)

#3 Inglewood (11-0) at #6 Rancho Cucamonga (9-2)

#2 Chaminade (9-2) at #10 Citrus Valley (9-2)

DEPARTMENT 3

Quarterfinals, Friday 7pm unless otherwise noted

#8 Chaparral (7-4) vs. #1 Corona del Mar (8-3) at Newport Harbor

No. 4 Yorba Linda (11-0) vs. No. 12 Palos Verdes (8-3) at South Torrance

No. 3 El Modena (11-0) vs. No. 6 Bishop Diego (8-3) at Santa Barbara CC, SATURDAY

#7 Upland (7-4) vs. #2 West Ranch (11-0) in Valencia

DEPARTMENT 4

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m

No. 1 Camarillo (9-2) at No. 9 Downey (9-2)

No. 4 Cathedral (9-2) at No. 5 Oxnard Pacifica (9-2)

#3 Cypress (11-0) at #11 Millikan (5-6)

#2 Newport Harbor (7-4) at #7 Newbury Park (9-2)

DEPARTMENT 5

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m

#1 Villa Park (6-5) at #9 St. Francis (8-3)

#5 Alemany (3-7) on #4 Thomas Aquinas (9-2)

#6 Leuzinger (5-6) at #3 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame (5-6)

#2 Etiwanda (6-5) vs. #10 Anaheim Canyon (9-2) at El Modena

DEPARTMENT 6

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m

#8 Orange (9-2) on #1 San Juan Hills (4-7)

#4 Loyola (6-5) at #12 Culver City (6-5)

#3 Calabasas (7-4) at #6 Ramona (10-1)

#2 Oak Park (7-4) at #10 San Jacinto (9-2)

DEPARTMENT 7

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m

#1 Mayfair (7-4) at #9 Claremont (8-2)

#5 Golden Valley (7-4) at #13 Paloma Valley (9-2)

#6 Ontario Christian (9-2) at #14 Laguna Hills (10-1)

#2 Kings (6-5) on #7 Westerns (9-1)

DEPARTMENT 8

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m

#8 Elsinore (8-3) to #16 Rancho Verde (4-7)

#5 Lakewood (6-5) at #13 Redondo (8-3)

No. 3 Grand Terrace (8-3) vs. No. 11 Northwood (10-1) in Irvine

#2 Vista del Lago (8-3) at #7 Crean Lutheran (10-1)

DEPARTMENT 9

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m

#8 Laguna Beach (8-3) at #1 La Quinta (7-4)

No. 5 Garden Grove (10-1) at No. 4 Norte Vista (8-3)

#3 Tahquitz (8-3) at #6 San Dimas (7-4)

#7 Hillcrest (7-4) at #15 Diamond Bar (10-1)

DEPARTMENT 10

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m

#1 Santa Ana (8-3) at #9 Palmdale (7-4)

Salesians #13 (8-3) vs. Sunny Hills #12 (4-7) at Buena Park

#6 Muir (5-6) on #3 Norwalk (10-1)

#15 Baldwin Park (9-2) vs. #10 Covina (7-4) at Covina District Field

DEPARTMENT 11

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m

#8 Bellflower (9-2) at #16 Chino (6-5)

No. 5 South Pasadena (9-2) at No. 13 St. Margaret’s (5-6)

No. 3 Campbell Hall (9-2) at No. 11 Walnut (8-3)

#2 Westminster (10-1) on #7 Edge of the World (6-5)

DEPARTMENT 12

Quarterfinals, Friday 7pm unless otherwise noted

#1 Lancaster (6-5) at #9 Montebello (6-5)

#4 Arroyo (8-3) at #5 Los Altos (4-7), THURSDAY

#6 Hueneme (5-6) at #14 Santa Ana Valley (9-2)

#2 Cerritos Valley Christian (4-7) at #10 Portola (3-7)

DEPARTMENT 13

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m

#1 Bishop Montgomery (8-2-1) at #9 Colton (6-5)

#4 Santa Paula (7-4) vs. #12 Arrowhead Christian (7-4) at Redlands

#6 Jurupa Valley (6-5) at #3 Maranatha (10-0-1)

#2 San Gabriel (7-3) at #7 Miller (5-6)

DEPARTMENT 14

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m

#8 Whittier Christian (7-4) on #1 Bolsa Grande (6-5)

#4 St Monica (6-5) on #12 Garey (6-5)

#6 Fontana (4-7) at #14 Bassett (4-7)

#2 Rosemead (4-7) at #10 Lynwood (7-4)

NOTES: Semifinals, Nov 8, 7pm Championships, Nov 25-26 November.

FOOTBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

8 MAN

DEPARTMENT 1

Semi-finals, Friday/Saturday as specified

#4 Flintridge Prep (6-2) at #1 CSDR (10-0), Friday 7 p.m

#2 Faith Baptist (8-0) at Grace Brethren (7-3) Saturday 1 p.m

NOTES: Championships, November 18th or 19th.

DEPARTMENT 2

Quarterfinals, Friday/Saturday according to schedule

#1 Lancaster Baptist (8-1) at Cuyama Valley (9-1), TBA

#4 Hesperia Christian (8-2) at Villanova Prep (6-2), Saturday 12:30 p.m

Santa Clarita Christian (6-3) at #3 Coast Union (8-2), Friday, 7 p.m

Avalon (3-5) at #2 Desert Chapel (8-1), Friday 1 p.m

NOTES: Semifinals, Aug 18-19 November. Championship, November 25th or 26th.

https://www.latimes.com/sports/highschool/story/2022-11-07/prep-football-city-and-southern-section-playoff-schedule Prep football: City and Southern Section playoff schedule

Emma Bowman

USTimesPost.com is an automatic aggregator of the all world’s media. In each content, the hyperlink to the primary source is specified. All trademarks belong to their rightful owners, all materials to their authors. If you are the owner of the content and do not want us to publish your materials, please contact us by email – admin@ustimespost.com. The content will be deleted within 24 hours.

Related Articles

Back to top button