Prep girls’ volleyball: Southern Section playoff pairings

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DEPARTMENT 1

POOL GAME

Wednesday, 6 p.m

POOL A– No. 5 Lakewood at No. 1 Mira Costa; #8 Palos Verdes at #4 Mater Dei

POOL B– No. 6 Newport Harbor at No. 2 Sierra Canyon; No. 7 Huntington Beach at No. 3 Marymount

Oct 25, 6 p.m

POOL A– No. 8 Palos Verdes at No. 1 Mira Costa; No. 5 Lakewood at No. 4 Mater Dei

POOL B– #7 Huntington Beach at #2 Sierra Canyon; No. 6 Newport Harbor at No. 3 Marymount

Oct 29, 6 p.m

POOL A– No. 4 Mater Dei at No. 1 Mira Costa; No. 8 Palos Verdes at No. 5 Lakewood

POOL B– No. 3 Marymount at No. 2 Sierra Canyon; #7 Huntington Beach at #6 Newport Harbor

NOTE: Championship, Nov 5 at Cerritos College.

DEPARTMENT 2

First round games, Thursday, 6 p.m

South Torrance at No. 1 Redondo

Large oak tree at the bottom of the hill

Los Alamitos with Bishop Montgomery

Beckman, bye

Harvard-Westlake in the Village Christian

JSerra in the Murrieta Valley

Norco in La Canada

#4 Aliso Niguel, bye

Rancho Cucamonga at #3 Santa Margarita

Temecula Valley near Corona Santiago

El Toro, bye

Chaparral in the San Juan Hills

San Clemente near Ontario Christian

Cypress, bye

Orange Lutherans in Etiwanda

#2 Vista Murrieta, bye

DEPARTMENT 3

First round games, Thursday, 6 p.m

#1 Alemany in Mayfield

Millikan in the Paloma Valley

Flintridge Sacred Heart in Torrance

Cajon in South Pasadena

West ranch near Serrano

Bonita at Long Beach Wilson

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at St Margaret’s

Dos Pueblos at No. 4 Edison

Yucaipa at #3 Oaks Christian

San Marcos near Hart

Palm Desert at King

Long Beach Poly at Chino Hills

St Joseph in Redlands

Arcadia near Glendora

El Segundo near Corona del Mar

Santa Monica at #2 Chaminade

DEPARTMENT 4

First round games, Thursday, 6 p.m

#1 Saugus, bye

Thousand Oaks in Warren

Laguna Hills at Trabuco Hills

Walnut at Crean Lutheran

Burbank Burroughs near Santa Barbara

Ayala at Xavier Prep

Oak Hills at the summit

Lookout at #4 Pasadena Poly

St Anthony at #3 Eastvale Roosevelt

Cerritos Valley Christian in South Hills

Downey in Villa Park

La Serna in Oxnard

West Torrance at Campbell Hall

Newbury Park at Royal

Elsinore at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

#2 Schurr, bye

DEPARTMENT 5

First round games, Thursday, 6 p.m

Maranatha at Quartz Hill #1

Flintridge preparation at Bishop Amat

Monrovia at San Dimas

Marina in California

Sunny hills at Anaheim Canyon

Vistamar at Archer

Edge of the world on La Palma Kennedy

Woodbridge at #4 Yorba Linda

Westridge at #3 Valencia

Mary Star with Bishop Diego

Linfield Christian in the Capistrano Valley Christian

El Modena near La Habra

El Dorado in Northwood

Diamond bars at Buckley

Citrus Valley at Cerritos

Western Christian in the Crescenta Valley #2

DEPARTMENT 6

First round games, Thursday, 6 p.m

St. Bonaventure in #1 Simi Valley

Indian in Timisoara Canyon

Sacred Heart in Charter Oak

Excelling at Ridgecrest Burroughs

Rowland at Bolsa Grande

North view at Hillcrest

Kaiser in Barstow

Oak Park at #4 Santa Clarita Christian

Rio Hondo Prep at #3 Riverside Poly

Shadow Hills at Loma Linda Academy

Costa Mesa at Oxford Academy

La Sierra at Arrowhead Christian

Sonora at Paraclete

Oak wood at La Reina

Brentwood at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

Knight at #2 Rancho Christian

DEPARTMENT 7

Wildcard Matches, Tuesday, 6 p.m

A – Estancia in Anaheim

B–Carter in Westminster La Quinta

C–Avalon at Bellflower

D – Big Bear in Silverado

E–Keppel in Beverly Hills

F–Glenn at #3 Glendale

G–Arlington near San Gabriel

H—Granite Hill at Lancaster

I—Carpinteria at Wildwood

J–Nogales at Rialto

First round games, Thursday, 6 p.m

Wildcard A winner at No. 1 in the Coachella Valley

Trinity Classical at Coastal Christian

Santa Fe in the Jurupa Valley

Wildcard B winner at Westminster

Pomona Catholic in San Jacinto

Winner Wildcard C at CAMS

Winner Wildcard D on the Grand Terrace

Winner Wildcard E at #4 Nordhoff

Winner Wildcard F at Cantwell-Sacred Heart

Winner Wildcard G at Leuzinger

Sea Views on Riverside North

Highlands near Gabrielino

Winner Wildcard H at Don Lugo

Newport Beach Pacifica Christian at La Mirada

Winner Wildcard I at Laguna Blanca

Winner Wildcard J at #2 West Valley

DEPARTMENT 8

Wildcard Matches, Tuesday, 6 p.m

A – Geffen at Villanova Prep

B – Santa Maria Valley Christ in Santa Paula

C – Lancaster Desert Christian at Hawthorne

D – Lakefront at South El Monte

E – Rosemead at St Mary’s Academy

First round games, Thursday, 6 p.m

Winner Wildcard A on #1 United Christian

Norwalk near Bassett

Godinez at Newport Christian

Bishop Conaty-Loretto in Milken

Western at Loara

Winner Wildcard B at Southlands Christian

Miller at Temecula Prep

Winner Wildcard C at #4 Azusa

Winner Wildcard D at #3 Ramona Convent

Twenty-nine palm trees in the Moreno Valley

Malibu at Coast Union

Freedom at California Lutheran

Classic San Luis Obispo in Sierra Vista

Santa Clara on Beacon Hill

Wildcard E winner in the Santa Ana Valley

Orange Vista at #2 Montclair

DEPARTMENT 9

Wildcard Matches, Tuesday, 6 p.m

A – Hesperia Christ at Calvary Baptist

B–San Jacinto Valley Academy at Redlands Adventist

C—Westmark near Mesrobian

D–Environmental Charter at Liberty Christian

E–La Verne Lutheran in Chaffey

F–CSDR in Silver Valley

G–Orange County Christian at Packinghouse Christian

H – Lighthouse Christian at Alverno

I – Mesa Grande in Ganesha

J–Animo leadership at Desert Mirage

K–Crossroads Christian in Waverly

L – Rubidoux in St Jeanne de Lestonnac

M – Faith Baptist at Ambassador

N–Orangewood Academy in Palm Valley

O–Ojai Valley at Holy Martyrs

P–Lucerne Valley in the Arroyo Valley

First round games, Thursday, 6 p.m

Winner Wildcard A at #1 Academy of Academic Excellence

Winner Wildcard B at Edgewood

Winner Wildcard C at AGBU

Winner Wildcard D at Samueli

Wildcard E winner at the International School of Los Angeles

Winner Wildcard F at Shalhevet

Winner Wildcard G at Noli Indian

Winner Wildcard H at #4 Eisenhower

Wildcard I winner at #3 Pasadena Marshall

Wildcard J winner at Acaciawood

Winner Wildcard K at Hillcrest Christian

Winner Wildcard L at Academy for Careers & Exploration

Wildcard M winner in Santa Barbara Providence

Wildcard N winner at New Harvest Christian

Winner Wildcard O at Grove

Winner Wildcard P on #2 Excelsior

NOTES (Div. 2-9): Round Two, Oct 22, 6 p.m.; Quarterfinals, Oct. 26, 6 p.m.; Semifinals, Oct. 29, 6:00 p.m. Championships, Nov. 5 at locations still open.

https://www.latimes.com/sports/highschool/story/2022-10-15/prep-girls-volleyball-southern-section-playoff-pairings Prep girls’ volleyball: Southern Section playoff pairings

Emma Bowman

USTimesPost.com is an automatic aggregator of the all world’s media. In each content, the hyperlink to the primary source is specified. All trademarks belong to their rightful owners, all materials to their authors. If you are the owner of the content and do not want us to publish your materials, please contact us by email – admin@ustimespost.com. The content will be deleted within 24 hours.

Related Articles

Back to top button