Who won at the 2022 Emmy Awards?

The 74th Emmy Awards ceremony honored television’s best and brightest at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, and it was a follow-up to last year’s best and brightest, with “Ted Lasso” and “Succession” winning the top honors for comedy and drama series took home.

Host Kenan Thompson started the night with dancing, then the event continued with emotion from Sheryl Lee Ralph singing, Lizzo in tears and Jennifer Coolidge dancing off the stage. “Ted Lasso” and “Succession” competed at the head of the ceremony with 25 and 20 nominations, respectively, and achieved multiple wins alongside “The White Lotus”, “Squid Game” and “Abbott Elementary”.

The winners are as follows..

drama series

“Succession” | WINNER
“Better call Saul”
“Euphoria”
“Ozark”
“Severance pay”
“Squid Game”
“Stranger Things”
“Yellow Jackets”

comedy series

“Ted Lasso” | WINNER
“Abbott Elementary School”
“bary”
“Catch Your Enthusiasm”
“hacks”
“The Wonderful Mrs. Maisel”
“Only Murders in the Building”
“What We Do in the Shadows”

Limited or anthology series

“The White Lotus” | WINNER
“Intoxicated”
“The Dropout”
“Invent Anna”
“Pam and Tommy”

Drama Lead Actor

Lee Jung-jae (“Squid Game”) | WINNER
Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Brian Cox (“Succession”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Adam Scott (“Severance”)
Jeremy Strong (“Succession”)

comedy leading lady

Jean Smart (“Hacks”) | WINNER
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Wonderful Mrs. Maisel”)
Quinta Brunson (“Abbott Elementary School”)
Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)
Elle Fanning (“The Big One”)
Issa Rae (“Uncertain”)

Drama Leading Actress

Zendaya (“euphoria”) | WINNER
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Laura Linney (“Ozark”)
Melanie Lynskey (“Yellow Jackets”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)

Comedy Lead Actor

Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”) | WINNER
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Nicholas Hoult (“The Great”)
Steve Martin (“Murders in the Building Only”)
Martin Short (“Only Murders in the House”)

competition series

“Lizzo takes care of the big Grrrls” | WINNER
“The Amazing Race”
“Made!”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“top chef”
“The voice”

Limited/Movie Leading Lady

Amanda Seyfried (“The Dropout”) | WINNER
Toni Collette (“The Stairs”)
Julia Garner (“Invents Anna”)
Lily James (“Pam & Tommy”)
Sarah Paulson (“Impeachment: American Crime Story”)
Margaret Qualley (“Maid”)

Limited/Movie Supporting Actress

Jennifer Coolidge (“The White Lotus”) | WINNER
Connie Britton (“The White Lotus”)
Alexandra Daddario (“The White Lotus”)
Kaitlyn Dever (“Intoxicated”)
Natasha Rothwell (“The White Lotus”)
Sydney Sweeney (“The White Lotus”)
Mare Winningham (“Dopesick”)

Variety talk series

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” | WINNER
“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
“Late Night with Seth Meyers”
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”

Variety Sketch Series

“Saturday Night Live” | WINNER
“A Black Lady Sketch Show”

Comedy Supporting Actor

Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”) | WINNER
Anthony Carrigan (“Barry”)
Toheeb Jimoh (“Ted Lasso”)
Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)
Tony Shalhoub (“The Wonderful Mrs. Maisel”)
Tyler James Williams (“Abbott Elementary School”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)
Bowen Yang (“Saturday Night Live”)

Comedy Supporting Actress

Sheryl Lee Ralph (“Abbott Elementary School”) | WINNER
Alex Borstein (“The Wonderful Mrs. Maisel”)
Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)
Janelle James (“Abbott Elementary School”)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Sarah Niles (“Ted Lasso”)
Temple of Juno (“Ted Lasso”)
Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)

Drama Supporting Actress

Julia Garner (“Ozark”) | WINNER
Rhea Seehorn (“Better call Saul”)
Patricia Arquette (“Severance”)
Jung Ho-yeon (“Squid Game”)
Christina Ricci (“Yellow Jackets”)
J. Smith Cameron (“Succession”)
Sarah Snook (“Succession”)
Sydney Sweeney (“Euphoria”)

Drama Supporting Actor

Matthew Macfadyen (“Succession”) | WINNER
Nikolaus Braun (“successor”)
Billy Crudup (“The Morning Show”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Park Hae-soo (“Squid Game”)
O Yeong-su (“Squid Game”)
John Turturro (“Severance”)
Christopher Walken (“Severance”)

Limited/Movie Supporting Actors

Murray Bartlett (“The White Lotus”) | WINNER
Jake Lacy (“The White Lotus”)
Will Poulter (“Intoxicated”)
Seth Rogen (Pam & Tommy)
Peter Sarsgaard (“Intoxicated”)
Michael Stuhlbarg (Intoxicated)
Steve Zahn (“The White Lotus”)

Limited/Movie Leading Actor

Michael Keaton (“Intoxicated”) | WINNER
Colin Firth (“The Staircase”)
Andrew Garfield (“Under the Banner of Heaven”)
Oscar Isaac (“Scenes from a Marriage”)
Himesh Patel (“Station Eleven”)
Sebastian Stan (Pam & Tommy)

Drama Guest Actress

Lee You-mi (“Squid Game”) | WINNER
Hope Davis (“Succession”)
Marcia Gay Harden (“The Morning Show”)
Martha Kelly (“Euphoria”)
Sanaa Lathan (“Succession”)
Harriet Walter (“Succession”)

Drama Guest Actor

Colman Domingo (“Euphoria”) | WINNER
Adrien Brody (“Succession”)
James Cromwell (“Succession”)
Arian Moayed (“Succession”)
Tom Pelphrey (“Ozark”)
Alexander Skarsgård (“Succession”)

Comedy Guest Actress

Laurie Metcalf (“Hacks”) | WINNER
Jane Adams (“Hacks”)
Harriet Sansom Harris (“Hacks”)
Jane Lynch (“Only Murders in the House”)
Kaitlin Olson (“Hacks”)
Harriet Walter (“Ted Lasso”)

Comedy Guest Actor

Nathan Lane (“Murders in the Building Only”) | WINNER
Jerrod Carmichael (“Saturday Night Live”)
Bill Hader (“Contain Your Enthusiasm”)
James Lance (“Ted Lasso”)
Christopher McDonald (“Hacks”)
Sam Richardson (“Ted Lasso”)

directing for a drama

Hwang Dong-hyuk, “The Squid Game” | WINNER
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Ben Stiller, “Severance”
Mark Mylod, “Succession”
Cathy Yan, “Succession”
Lorene Scafaria, “Succession”
Karyn Kusama, “Yellowjackets”

Directing a comedy

MJ Delaney, “Ted Lasso” | WINNER
Hiro Murai, “Atlanta”
Bill Hader, “Barry”
Lucia Aniello, “Hacks”
Mary Lou Belli, “The Ms. Pat Show”
Cherien Dabis, “Only Murders in the Building”
Jamie Babbit, “Only Murders in the Building”

Directing a limited series or film

Mike White, “The White Lotus” | WINNER
Danny Strong, “Intoxicated”
Michael Showalter, “The Dropout”
Francesca Gregorini, “The Dropout”
John Wells, “Maid”
Hiro Murai, “Station Eleven”
Mike White, “The White Lotus”

Writing for a drama

Jesse Armstrong, “Succession” | WINNER
Thomas Schnauz, “Call dear Saul”
Chris Mundy, “Ozark”
Dan Erickson, “Severance”
Hwang Dong-hyuk, “Squid Game”
Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson, “Yellowjackets”
Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson, “Yellowjackets”

Writing for a comedy

Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary School” | WINNER
Duffy Boudreau, “Barry”
Alec Berg and Bill Hader, “Barry”
Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs and Jen Statsk, “Hacks”
Steve Martin and John Hoffman, “Only Murders in the Building”
Jane Becker, “Ted Lasso”
Sarah Naftalis, “What We Do in the Shadows”
Stefani Robinson, “What We Do in the Shadows”

Writing for a limited series or film

Mike White, “The White Lotus” | WINNER
Danny Strong, “Intoxicated”
Elizabeth Meriwether, “The Dropout”
Sarah Burgess, “Impeachment: American Crime History”
Molly Smith Metzler, “Maid”
Patrick Somerville, “Station Eleven”

Writing for a variety show special

Jerrod Carmichael, “Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel” | WINNER
Ali Wong, “Ali Wong: Don Wong”
Ian Berger, Devin Delliquanti, Jennifer Flanz, Jordan Klepper, Zhubin Parang, and Scott Sherman, “The Daily Show With Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers The Globe – Hungary For Democracy”
Nicole Byer, “Nicole Byer: BBW (Big Beautiful Weirdo)”
Norm Macdonald, “Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special”

TV movie

“Chip ‘n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers” | WINNER
“Ray Donovan: The Movie”
“Reno 911!: The Hunt for QAnon”
“The survivor”
“Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas”

Host for a reality or competition program

RuPaul (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”) | WINNER
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness (“Queer Eye”)
Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman (“Making It”)
Nicole Byer (“Did it!”)
Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary (“Shark Tank”)
Padma Lakshmi (“Top Chef”)

Variety Special (live)

“The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show with Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent » | WINNER
“The 64th Annual Grammy Awards”
“Live in front of a studio audience: ‘The Facts of Life’ and ‘Diff’rent Strokes'”
“The Oscars”
“Tony Awards Presents: Broadway is Back!”

Variety Special (Pre-recorded)

“Adele: Just One Night” | WINNER
“Dave Chappelle: The Closer”
“Harry Potter’s 20th Anniversary: ​​Return to Hogwarts”
“Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special”
“One Last Time: An Evening with Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga”

Hosted non-fiction series or specials

“Stanley Tucci: In Search of Italy” | WINNER
“My next guest needs no introduction to David Letterman”
“The Trouble with Jon Stewart”
“Vice”
“The World According to Jeff Goldblum”

For a complete list of Emmy Award winners, visit emmys.com.

https://www.latimes.com/entertainment-arts/tv/story/2022-09-12/2022-emmys-winners-list Who won at the 2022 Emmy Awards?

Sarah Ridley

USTimesPost.com is an automatic aggregator of the all world’s media. In each content, the hyperlink to the primary source is specified. All trademarks belong to their rightful owners, all materials to their authors. If you are the owner of the content and do not want us to publish your materials, please contact us by email – admin@ustimespost.com. The content will be deleted within 24 hours.

Related Articles

Back to top button